Privacy Policy

Introduction

  • THIS DOCUMENT IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN TERMS OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND RULES MADE THEREUNDER. THIS ELECTRONIC RECORD IS GENERATED BY A COMPUTER SYSTEM AND DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL OR DIGITAL SIGNATURES.

  • THIS DOCUMENT IS PUBLISHED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF RULE 3(1) OF THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (INTERMEDIARIES GUIDELINES AND DIGITAL MEDIA ETHICS CODE) RULES, 2021 THAT REQUIRES PUBLISHING THE RULES AND REGULATIONS, PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE FOR ACCESS OR USAGE OF THE PLATFORM.

  • We, Desiderata Impact Ventures Private Limited, are registered and headquartered at 252A, 4th Floor, Vijay Towers, Panchsheel Commercial Complex, New Delhi - 110049 (“Progcap”).

  • We provide financial opportunities for micro and small businesses in the last mile. We facilitate online access to information about ProgCap and the products, services, and opportunities we provide at ProgCap (“Services”).

  • At Progcap, we value your trust and respect your privacy.

    • This Privacy Policy provides you with details about the manner in which your data collected, stored and used by us.

    • You are advised to read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using the mobile application, website mobile WAP site, you expressly give us consent to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    • The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at Progcap unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page. This Privacy Policy shall apply uniformly to Progcap mobile applications, website mobile WAP site.

Personal Information

  • Personal Information means and includes all information that can be linked to a specific individual or to identify any individual, such as name, address, mailing address, telephone number, email id, loan account details and any details that may have been voluntarily provided by the user in connection with availing any of the Services by Progcap.

  • When you browse through Progcap, we may collect information regarding the mobile/ tab device details, domain and host from which you access the internet, the Internet Protocol [IP] address of the computer or Internet service provider [ISP] you are using, and anonymous site statistical data.

Information Collection and Use

  • For a better experience, while using our Service, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to mobile number, city, country, region (“PII”). The information that we request will be retained by us and shared with Partner Financial Institutions and used as described in this privacy policy.

  • We use personal information to provide you with Services and products you explicitly requested for, to resolve disputes, troubleshoot concerns, help promote safe services, collect repayments etc.

  • We will not use your email address/mobile number for unsolicited emails and/or SMS. Any emails and/or SMS sent by Progcap will only be in connection with the provision of agreed service products and this Privacy Policy. If you are no longer interested in sharing your PII or wish to change/ modify the PII, please e-mail your request to support@progcap.com.

  • The app does use third party services that may collect information used to identify you. Link to privacy policy of third party service providers used by the app Google Play Services.

Cookies

  • Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as anonymous unique identifiers. These are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device's internal memory.

  • Progcap uses cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. No personal information will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided PII, cookies may be tied to such information. Also, the app may use third party code and libraries that use “cookies” to collect information and improve their services.

Retention

Information may be retained for a duration, required by regulatory clauses or as long as required to achieve the identified (and notified) purpose. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. Progcap has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Links to Other Sites

This Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

These Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect PII from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

In accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Mr. Rishi Bhasin
rishi.bhasin@progcap.com

Address:
Desiderata Impact Ventures Private Limited, C-3, Block C, Qutab Institutional Area, New Delhi, Delhi – 110016

Timing:  Mon - Fri (10:00 am - 6:00 pm)

Annual Returns

Lending Partners

STAR FINSERV
Contact

Get in touch

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.